Follow Me

       

I'm Mizu and a beauty blogger from Malaysia since 2010. I'm very passionate in beauty and addicted to Korea Cosmetics. I love making friends all over the world besides enjoying mangas and animes.

Welcome to my blog

Thursday, May 21, 2015

Recent Haul with Testerkorea ♥ & How to shop at testerkorea


Hi! I promised that I would do haul post so here it is! As usual, this were bought from testerkorea :)

I do get these questions often, "where do you shop for Korean cosmetics?" or "what is testerkorea?" or "where do you shop [certain] products" so let me tell you here in details. Not that I dislike this kind of questions but I think I mentioned about these in my reviews post almost all the time but yeah, not in details. Details will be in the end of this post, make sure to read it okay! :D

So regarding my haul this time, it doesn't look much isn't it? But it cost me about RM360! 0.0
Sorry that I'm a poor student blogger, I can't afford to buy a lot..haha. The original budget is RM500 but you know, temptations everywhere and it ended with me with some money to do haul.

So here's the list of my haul this time:
1 - CLAIRES Cloud 9 Blane de White Cream (featured in Get it Beauty) - 15,000 won
2 - Innisfree No Sebum Blur Primer - 8,000 won
3 - Tony Moly Relaxing Eye Patch (2 pieces) - 1,200 won each
4 - Etude House Precious Mineral Moist Any Cushion Re-fill - 8,000 won
5 - Missha Velour Flat Pen Tint - 5,440 won
6 -  Missha Painting Rouge (Chiffon) - 5,440 won
7 - Missha Painting Rouge (Syrup) - 5,440 won
8 - VOV Super Fitting LIPQuid - 17,500 won
9 - Skinfood Tomato Cool Jelly Tint - 2,800 won
10 -  Peripera Peri's Lip Tint Water Ink - 7,200 won
11 - Etude House Styling Eyeliner - 2,500 won
12 - TheFaceShop Lovely Me:ex Design My Eyebrow (Auto) - 2,900 won
13 - TheFaceShop Character Mask ( Fox,Tiger,Panda) - 2,500 won each




Almost everything is the newest released from the brands, except the eyeliner and eyebrow, claires white cream and maybe the tomato tint?

I specifically requested testerkorea to add the VOV LIPQuid, Missha Painting Rouge and the characters mask from various brand(but ended up choosing TheFaceShop becoz it was cheaper!lol). Since I'm poor, I only can get one color of the LIPQuid becoz I've eyeing that for sometime! I even fell extra in love with it when Lamuqe (a Korean blogger and youtuber) made a tutorial with it.
For the Missha Painting Rouge, initially I only wanted to buy the Chiffon ver but ended up buying both syrup and chiffon version in different shades.

Recently I've seen lots and lots of animal/character masks and I really wanted to try them once! I saw lots of brands like Berrisom, SNP, Rainbow-something brands are releasing their own and even the scarier characters like skull, opera, clown and etc 0.0 I don't dare to try the scarier ones XD

Some of the current favourite, which could consider that I've been purchasing it a few times is the Etude House Any Cushion and TheFaceShop eyebrow. Well, actually I bought the wrong any cushion, it supposedly the original one but I clicked the moist ver!This is why I shouldn't shop while I'm sleepy XD You could say that I'm terrified when I found out that I paid for the moist one instead the original but after reading reviews, I think it wasn't that bad for oily skin like mine(just prayed that it wasn't!lol)

Wanna know more about what colours that I've selected?Please wait for the full reviews! heeeee :D

So MOVING ON TO TESTERKOREA details.
I've been shopping with testerkorea for so long, even before they changed website. Basically testerkorea is just everything Korea Cosmetics, Korean food/snacks, a little Japanese cosmetics, some luxury brands recently and cute accessories or maybe clothes. You can request almost everything in their website and they'll add the item if they found it for you. I never requested anything other than Korean cosmetics so I don't know how much is their limit.

They changed the shop policy quite a few times and the most recent is everyone get 20% to 10% off on roadsite brands(Etude House, TheFaceShop, Innisfree, etc) and a lot of them are the same price or even cheaper than what the original Korean store offered (I checked this by comparing the Korean websites and their store)

Shipping are available in four types, Registered Air Mail(the cheapest with tracking), K-Packet (it's cheap for people who want a service like EMS but don't wanna pay for EMS-2kg and below only), EMS (The most expensive and fast service), Air Parcel (no comment on this). I usually only used the Registered Air Mail but if I can't wait for two whole weeks, then I'll choose K-Packet becoz it is only a slight pricier than Registered Air Mail. To date, my parcel was never went missing because every service got tracking number. The tricky part is the shipping fee is according to the weight of your item so I can't specifically write on what fee they charged for every service.

Payments can be made through 3 channels.EXIMBAY(credit card,etc), Paypal and Bank transfer. I never used the EXIMBAY and Bank transfer so I can't comment on that. I usually used Paypal. If you're from Malaysia or Thailand, I usually checkout by using Thai Baht because it was cheaper than USD. But be alert. Sometimes USD can be cheaper than Thai Baht. If you want to see which one is cheaper, try checking out with both currencies but don't pay. This is what I do for almost all the time. haha

They speaks English although not perfect but everything in the website is in English except for the currency. You may have to convert the item price by yourself to your country's currency. I don't recommend using the googled converter because it wasn't exact. If you wanted to use the googled money converter then you might have to add about RM2-RM4 for each item so that it wouldn't exceed your budget after checking out :D

Well, I think that's all? I hope you'll find them helpful~ I'll be posting reviews soon coz my semester break just begin <3

Thank you for reading :)

marvelikalife(at)gmail(dot)com


14 comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a comment and I'll get back as soon as possible :D